Special Agent Elmer Martin "Bud" Heggen

United States Army Criminal Investigation Division, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, July 23, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Elmer Martin "Bud" Heggen

Special Agent Elmer Heggen and Special Agent Henry Tibbs were killed in an aircraft accident while en route to testify in a court-martial at Fort Leavenworth, Kansas.

The court-martial was in reference to a murder case that had been reopened due to a technicality, and the subject was at Fort Leavenworth. Agent Heggen and Agent Tibbs were stationed at the Fort Campbell CID field office and were flying Ozark Airlines to St. Louis, Missouri, for a connecting flight. Ozark Airlines Flight 809 crashed in a severe storm on approach to the Lambert-St. Louis Airfield.

Special Agent Heggen was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and had served with the United States Army Criminal Investigation Command for eight years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 2300
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location Missouri

aircraft accident

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand