New York State Police, New York
End of Watch Saturday, July 11, 1942
Add to My HeroesRichard L. Hedges
Trooper Richard Hedges was killed when his motorcycle collided with a dump truck while he was pursuing a speeding vehicle in the center of Chemung at 10:10 pm.
The vehicle passed the dump trunk during the pursuit. As Trooper Hedges attempted to pass it, the dump truck attempted a left turn and collided with the Trooper Hedges' motorcycle. The driver of the dump truck left the scene on foot but was arrested approximately three hours later when he returned to the area.
Trooper Hedges had been with the New York State Police for six years. He was survived by his father, who served as the police chief of Waverly, New York.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Arrested