Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Saturday, January 3, 1931
Add to My HeroesCarl W. Heckman
Detective Sergeant Carl Heckman was shot and killed while he and another officer were on a stakeout. The officers were investigating a series of laundry truck robberies that had been occurring.
One suspect, 26, was apprehended at the scene and jailed for murder. The other suspect, the gunman, 27, was apprehended in Atlanta, Georgia, three weeks later and transported to Chattanooga, Tennessee, where he was wanted for bond jumping. Police officials discovered who he was and he was returned to Indianapolis, convicted of murder, and sentenced to death. On October 1, 1934, he was executed by electrocution. Murder charges were dropped against the other suspect. He was convicted of armed robbery and sentenced to 15 years. He was denied parole on June 23, 1941, but he was released at some point before March 26, 1949, a date he was arrested in Indianapolis at a store he owned for having illegal slot machines, disorderly conduct, and resisting arrest.
After Detective Heckman's murder, the Indianapolis Police Department issued sawed-off shotguns to all of their officers.
Detective Sergeant Heckman had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, 1½- and 6-year-old sons and 3-year-old daughter.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender One executed, one sentenced to 15 years