Harrisburg Police Bureau, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, November 13, 1934
Add to My HeroesCloyd LeRoy Hearn
Patrol Officer Clyde Hearn was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver while on foot patrol on Cameron Street.
He had just checked in using the radio call box and stepped into the street to flag down to passing officers. The officer did not see him and drove by. Another car then struck Officer Hearn, causing fatal injuries. The driver of the car fled the scene. The man was later identified when he committed suicide by lighting himself on fire before he could be arrested.
Officer Hearn was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and was wounded in action on July 19, 1918, due to shrapnel wounds during the battle of Château-Thierry. He had served with the Harrisburg Police Bureau for almost seven years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 6 years, 8 months
- Badge 83
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Committed suicide