Sergeant Ronald L. Heaps

Sergeant Ronald L. Heaps

Salt Lake City Police Department, Utah

End of Watch Wednesday, January 13, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Ronald L. Heaps

Sergeant Ronald Heaps was shot and killed while investigating a loud music complaint. Unbeknownst to Sergeant Heaps, one of the subjects was wanted for October 1, 1981, murder of Officer Johnny Martinez, of the California Highway Patrol.

As Sergeant Heaps made contact with the subject the man produced a handgun from his waistband and opened fire. One of the rounds struck Sergeant Heaps in his collar bone, just above his vest, and traveled into his chest. Despite being wounded, Sergeant Heaps was able to return fire and broadcast an officer down call.

Other responding officers engaged the suspects in a shootout, killing both men. One other officer was also wounded in the shootout.

Sergeant Heaps was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds shortly after midnight.

Sergeant Heaps had served with the Salt Lake City Police Department for 6-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 6 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, January 12, 1982
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

noise complaint

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand