Officer Dennis R. Heap

Officer Dennis R. Heap

Baton Rouge Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Thursday, June 1, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Dennis R. Heap

Officer Dennis Heap was killed in a motorcycle crash at Florida Boulevard and Cloud Street while en route to escort a funeral procession.

Another vehicle made a left turn in front of his motorcycle, causing a collision.

Officer Heap had served with the Baton Rouge Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle, escort, funeral escort, motorcycle crash