Patrolman Thomas J. Healy

Patrolman Thomas J. Healy

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, August 7, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Thomas J. Healy

Patrolman Thomas J. Healy was shot and mortally wounded during an armed robbery.

Patrolman Healy was approached by a citizen who offered to take him to a disorderly house. Patrolman Healy agreed, recognizing an opportunity to raid the house. The man led him to an apartment building at 71 E 42nd Street and then announced a robbery.

Patrolman Healy and the gunman then exchanged shots and were both mortally wounded. Patrolman Healy was taken to a hospital where he died five days later.

Patrolman Healy served with the Chicago Police Department for three years. He is survived by his parents, two sisters, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 5416

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, August 3, 1927
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand