Officer Barry W. Headricks

Officer Barry W. Headricks

Tucson Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Monday, October 28, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Barry W. Headricks

Officer Barry Headricks was shot and killed while participating in an undercover narcotics raid at an apartment complex at 1150 E. 8th Street.

In coordination with Metro agents, Officers Headricks and his partner were posing as heroin buyers. They had arranged a drug buy and went to the dealer's apartment. The other Metro agents and the deputy county attorney positioned themselves, out of sight of the apartment, in the hallway. When the dealer opened the door he saw the other agents behind Officers Headricks.

The man attempted to shut the door as Officer Headricks announced that he was a police officer. The suspect continued to try to shut the door with one of the officers partially in the apartment. The agents forced the door open and rushed inside. Officer Headricks went into the apartment's only bedroom as other officers held the suspect on the floor and handcuffed him. Another officer held the second suspect against a wall. As officers told the third suspect to 'freeze' one of the men opened fire on the officers who were inside the apartment.

Officer Headricks was fatally wounded and three of the offenders in the home suffered non-life threatening wounds during the shootout.

The man who shot Officer Headricks was sentenced to life in prison but paroled in March 2000.

Officer Headricks had served with the Tucson Police Department for five years.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

undercover, narcotics

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand