Deputy Sheriff George Headen

Deputy Sheriff George Headen

Santa Clara County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Tuesday, October 19, 1897

Add to My Heroes

George Headen

Deputy Sheriff Headen was killed after being struck by a pole that fell off a cliff. Deputy Headen was supervising a gang of prisoners. The inmates were working to remove massive rocks. While they were working one of the guide ropes snapped. A pole attached to the rope fell to the ground and struck Deputy Headen in the abdomen, killing him.
Deputy Haden had been with the agency for 17 months.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 1 year, 4 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Accidental
  • Incident Date Sunday, October 19, 1879