Game Warden Raymond B. Heacock
California Department of Fish and Wildlife, California
End of Watch Monday, December 11, 1916
Add to My HeroesRaymond B. Heacock
Game Warden Raymond Heacock and Game Warden Richard Squire were shot and killed while in their patrol boat near Bouldin Island in the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta at around midnight.
Three suspects were arrested. One was convicted of one count of first-degree murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled on December 20, 1926. Another was convicted on manslaughter and one was acquitted.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1926