Quay County Sheriff's Department, New Mexico
End of Watch Tuesday, February 14, 1984
Add to My HeroesTravis Haynes
Special Deputy Sheriff Travis Haynes succumbed to a gunshot wound received 12 years earlier after going to a ranch to help two motorists.
Special Deputy Haynes was working in his store when the rancher called him to tell him of the motorists. When Deputy Haynes arrived, he and the two motorists left in his car. After he failed to return, his wife called the sheriff, and a search was undertaken. He was found with a gunshot wound to the head.
The two suspects turned out to be escapees from the Kansas State Prison. Both were apprehended after a vehicle pursuit and convicted of shooting Deputy Haynes.
Deputy Haynes never recovered from his wound and died in Abilene, Texas.
He had served as a Special Deputy for 25 years with the Quay County Sheriff's Department at the time of the shooting.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, May 2, 1972
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended