Patrolman Leroy H. Haynes

Patrolman Leroy H. Haynes

Rowley Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Sunday, June 28, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Leroy H. Haynes

Patrolman Roy Haynes suffered a fatal heart attack after struggling with a drunk suspect during a domestic disturbance at 78 Daniels Road in Rowley.

When Patrolman Haynes and his partner attempted to arrest the subject, a violent struggle ensued. Despite being cuffed, the subject kicked out the rear window of the police car and damaged the door. When Patrolman Haynes' partner went into the backseat to keep the subject under control, Patrolman Haynes collapsed on the sidewalk.

Patrolman Haynes was transported to Anna Jaques Hospital, where he was unable to be revived.

The man was charged with two counts of assault and battery on a police officer.

Patrolman Haynes was a United States Army WWII veteran and had served with the Rowley Police Department for 5 years. He had previously served as the West Newbury Police Chief. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, two stepsons, a brother, and five grandchildren. His wife served as a dispatcher with the agency.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

arrest attempt, disorderly, domestic