Chief of Police Daniel Hayes

Chief of Police Daniel Hayes

Hibbing Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Thursday, September 8, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Hayes

Chief Hayes, Patrolman William Kohrt, and Detective Eugene Cassidy were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for sexually assaulting his 13-year-old daughter. As Chief Hayes entered the man's kitchen he was shot with a 30-30 rifle. He yelled for help and Patrolman Kohrt and Detective Cassidy rushed into the house. When the suspect opened fire on them they attempted to retreat to a field across the street but the suspect shot them down as they fled. The suspect then fled to a cabin where he committed suicide as officers closed in on him.
Chief Hayes had been with the agency for nine years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
  • Offender Committed suicide
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand