Patrolman Joseph John Haydu

Patrolman Joseph John Haydu

Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, May 19, 1956

Add to My Heroes

Joseph John Haydu

Patrolman Joseph Haydu was shot and killed by a suspect who also murdered a department store security guard near Public Square.

The suspect had just stolen $160 from a department store when he encountered Patrolman Haydu in the street and shot him in the chest. The man then ran into another department store, where he encountered and shot the security guard.

The suspect was shot and killed a short time later by another officer.

Patrolman Haydu was a United States Navy Reserve World War II veteran and had served with the Cleveland Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Luger
  • Offender Not available

robbery, parolee

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand