New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, May 18, 1922
Add to My HeroesDouglas W. Hay
Patrolman Hay was shot and killed by a suspect he has just summonsed for dumping garbage in front of 3892 Third Avenue, the Bronx. After Patrolman Hay issued the summons, the suspect drew a revolver and fired five times, striking Patrolman Hay once in the back. Patrolman Hay was removed to Fordham Hospital where he later died from his wound.
The suspect was convicted of murder and executed on April 26, 1923, at Sing Sing prison.
Patrolman Hay was assigned to the 48th Precinct.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge 1540
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Executed in 1923