Patrolman Daniel Lee Hay

Patrolman Daniel Lee Hay

Maysville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, October 16, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Lee Hay

Patrolman Daniel Hay was shot and killed while investigating a burglary at a grocery store. The suspect fled the store through an air duct.

His killer was captured, convicted and sentenced to 40 years. The suspect served 22 years of the 40 year sentence before being paroled in 2002.

Patrolman Hay had served with the Maysville Police Department for 18 months. He was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge 184

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
  • Offender Paroled after 22 years