Clarkston Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, February 25, 1994
Add to My HeroesJohn Edward Holbrook
Sergeant John Holbrook was killed in an accident while responding to assist members of the MARTA Transit Police who were chasing two juveniles wanted for stealing an automobile.
The patrol car he was riding in collided with a tractor-trailer on East Ponce de Leon Avenue, near I-285. He was killed in the crash and the Clarkston police chief was injured.
Sergeant Holbrook was survived by his two children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge 3004
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash