Deputy Sheriff Charlie Marion Hawkins

Halifax County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, February 27, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Charlie Marion Hawkins

Deputy Charlie Hawkins was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man for attempting to leave the state without paying for boarding. The suspect, who was armed with a shotgun, told Deputy Hawkins not to come any closer. Thinking the man was bluffing, Deputy Hawkins continued to approached him and was shot in the chest.

The suspect was apprehended the next day near Littleton. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. His sentence was later commuted to life.

Deputy Hawkins was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Life in prison