Officer Robert Lyle Hawk
Tempe Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Saturday, September 24, 1988
Add to My HeroesRobert Lyle Hawk
Officer Robert Hawk was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver while conducting a traffic stop on the Superstition Freeway.
He was struck as he returned to his vehicle after talking with the driver of the vehicle he had stopped.
Officer Hawk had served with the Tempe Police Department for 18 months. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge 241
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Suspect turned himself in