United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, March 4, 1919
Add to My HeroesJohn Haven
Deputy Marshal Haven succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile accident near Middletown, Rhode Island. He was riding in a vehicle being driven by a local judge when the accident occurred. He was transported to a hospital in Newport where he died five days later.
Deputy Marshal Haven had served with the agency for 4 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Rhode Island
- Incident Date Friday, February 28, 1919