Palos Verdes Estates Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, February 14, 1994
Add to My HeroesMichael Wayne Tracy
Captain Michael Tracy and Sergeant Tom Vanderpool were shot and killed while attending a department staff training seminar at the Holiday Inn in Torrance, California.
The two officers were killed during an attempted robbery when a gunman burst into their conference room. Sergeant Vanderpool immediately lunged at the gunman and was shot. Captain Tracy was shot when he attempted to help Sergeant Vanderpool. The subject, who was wearing a bulletproof vest, choked to death on the vest while being subdued by other officers.
Captain Tracy had served with the Palos Verdes Estates Police Department for 28 years, having begun his career as a reserve officer. He is survived by his wife, son, two daughters, three grandchildren, and his parents.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 28 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Killed in struggle