Patrolman Robert F. Hauptman

Patrolman Robert F. Hauptman

Florham Park Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Thursday, July 17, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Robert F. Hauptman

Patrolman Hauptman and Detective Francis Dailey were killed in an airplane accident while returning to Morristown Airport following a reconnaissance flight searching for marijuana crop. During their return to the airport the Cessna 150 stalled and then clipped a tree and crashed into the ground.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident