Orland Park Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, April 19, 1973
Add to My HeroesAlbert A. Haupt, Sr.
Patrolman Albert Haupt was accidentally shot and killed when his service revolver fell from its holster and discharged, with one round striking him in the chest.
Patrolman Haupt had served with the Orland Park Police Department as a part-time officer for two years. He was survived by his wife, son, two daughters, father, sister and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)