Sergeant Vernon Thomas Vanderpool

Palos Verdes Estates Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, February 14, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Vernon Thomas Vanderpool

Sergeant Tom Vanderpool and Captain Michael Tracy were shot and killed while attending a department staff training seminar at the Holiday Inn in Torrance, California.

The two officers were killed during an attempted robbery when a gunman burst into their conference room. Sergeant Vanderpool immediately lunged at the gunman and was shot. Captain Tracy was shot when he attempted to help Sergeant Vanderpool. The subject, who was wearing a bulletproof vest, choked to death on the vest while being subdued by other officers.

Sergeant Vanderpool had served with the Palos Verdes Estates Police Department for 13 years and had previously served with the Los Angeles Police Department for nine years.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Killed during struggle

robbery