Pensacola Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, January 15, 1939
Add to My HeroesHerbert Hatcher
Police Officer Herbert Hatcher was shot and killed by a 17-year-old suspect when he and another officer interrupted an armed robbery in progress at a cafe located at Hayne Street and Wright Street.
Officer Hatcher's partner returned fire, killing the suspect.
The suspect, the son of a Pensacola police officer, used his father's service revolver.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and killed