Special Agent Everett Emerson Hatcher

United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, February 28, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Everett Emerson Hatcher

Agent Everett Hatcher was shot and killed by a mob hitman during an undercover investigation in Staten Island, New York.

Agent Hatcher was wearing a transmitter and had five backup officers when they lost contact with him as he drove off with the man suspected of killing him.

The suspect, 28, was released in June of 1988 after serving 8 years for murder and kidnapping. A week later, information about the murder and the killer aired on the TV program "America's Most Wanted." Apparently, the mob also wanted the suspect. On September 17, 1989, when a friend of the suspect refused to tell them where he was, they shot and killed him. In November of 1989, the mob caught up with the suspect and shot and killed him execution style.

Agent Hatcher had served with the United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location New York
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

convicted felon, investigation, undercover