Comal County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Monday, February 7, 1994
Add to My HeroesWilliam J. Urban
Deputy Sheriff Bill Urban suffered a fatal heart attack at the scene of a shooting call on Rockport Drive, in Canyon Lake, at 11:30 pm.
Upon completion of the investigation Deputy Urban and the other deputies began leaving the scene when Deputy Urban's vehicle was observed to veer to the side of the road and come to a stop.
Another deputy ran to the vehicle and discovered Deputy Urban showing symptoms of a heart attack. The deputy immediately called for assistance and began CPR. Deputy Urban was transported to McKenna Hospital where he was pronounced dead at 1:00 am.
Deputy Urban had served with the Comal County Sheriff's Office for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 321
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Sunday, February 6, 1994