Olean Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, February 21, 1909
Add to My HeroesTimothy Hassett
Captain Timothy Hassett was shot and killed by a burglar he was attempting to arrest. A civilian heard someone inside the local lumber company offices, which she knew to be closed. She notified the police, and Captain Hassett responded. As Captain Hassett opened the door to the inner office, the suspect stepped from behind the door and attacked. Captain Hassett and the suspect struggled for five minutes.
The suspect was able to reach his revolver and fired one shot, missing Captain Hassett. Captain Hassett drew his revolver and fired rapidly. The shots hit the suspect, who was able to fire again. This time his shots hit Captain Hassett in the head, killing him.
Although wounded, the suspect managed to flee out of the building, where he was met by two Patrolman. One of the Patrolmen fired his revolver, striking the suspect in the leg. The suspect was then able to knock down both Patrolmen using the butt end of his revolver.
The suspect was apprehended a short time later in a hotel room. He later died from his gunshot wounds.
Captain Hassett was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Shot and killed