Toledo Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, March 5, 1880
Add to My HeroesJohn Hassett
Patrolman John Hassett was killed when he was struck by debris that had been thrown into the air by a tornado. He was on foot patrol when the incident occurred.
Patrolman Hassett had only served with the Toledo Police Department for 2 weeks. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 2 weeks
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Weather/Natural disaster