Glencoe Department of Public Safety, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, June 17, 1930
Add to My HeroesHarry Edward Hasselberg
Officer Harry Hasselberg was killed in a motorcycle accident while pursuing a speeding vehicle on Tower Road. He had chased the vehicle through Glencoe into Winnetka and as he attempted to pull alongside the vehicle he collided with another vehicle head-on at Sheridan Road. The vehicle he was trying to stop continued to flee.
Officer Hasselberg had served with the Glencoe Department of Public Safety for two years.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available