Police Officer Steven John Hasenstab

Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Saturday, August 19, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Steven John Hasenstab

Officer Hasenstab was killed after he was involved in an accident at N. 27th Street and W. Vine Street during the pursuit of a speeding motorist in a stolen vehicle on Aug. 8. He was transported to the hospital where he died of his injuries 11 days later.

Officer Hasenstab was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 746

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Tuesday, August 8, 1989
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit, stolen vehicle

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand