Cedar County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Thursday, October 5, 1865
Add to My HeroesWilliam L. Harville
Lieutenant William Harville and Sheriff John Payntor were shot and killed while trying to serve a murder warrant on two men.
Sheriff Payntor summoned six men to assist him in making the arrest and proceeded about twelve miles from Stockton, on the Oceola Road, where they arrived at the house. When Sheriff Payntor and the men entered the house they found one of the men in bed. As they approached the man he fired a weapon at Sheriff Payntor, killing him instantly. He then fired at Lieutenant Harville, killing him. A third officer in the room fired at the man but the man was able to escape with others who had been hiding outside of the house.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available