Detective Robin Ann Arnold

Detective Robin Ann Arnold

Manistee County Sheriff's Department, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, February 4, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Robin Ann Arnold

Detective Robin Arnold was killed in a vehicle crash on Quarterline Road near Deer Run Road in Mason County while returning from training with the regional narcotics task force.

She was traveling northbound on Quaterline Road when her undercover vehicle crossed the center line as the result of icy conditions on the roadway. Her vehicle was then struck by an oncoming vehicle.

Detective Arnold had served with the Manistee County Sheriff's Department for nine years and was assigned to the State Scherriff Chief Enforcement Narcotics Team (SSCENT) a month before she died. She is survived by her husband and two step-sons.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 9 years, 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, weather