Syracuse Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, August 1, 1893
Add to My HeroesJames A. Harvey
Detective Harvey was shot and killed when he attempted to arrest two suspected burglars. Detective Harvey was in the act of making the arrest when one of the suspects turned around and drew a revolver. He then shot Detective Harvey in the head, killing him instantly.
The two suspects were chased by several citizens who apprehended one suspect and turned him over to the police. The suspect was convicted of Detective Harvey's murder and executed on May 14, 1894.
Detective Harvey had served with the Syracuse Police Department for 24 years. He had previously served as chief of the agency.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 24 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Executed in 1894