Police Officer Harold Michael Harvey

Aiken Department of Public Safety, South Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, January 26, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Harold Michael Harvey

Officer Harvey was killed after being electrocuted while assisting at the scene of a fire. As he lifted a ladder to the roof of a burning house, it came in contact to a gutter which had a live electrical line attached to it. He succumbed to his injuries at the scene.

Officer Harvey had served with the Aiken Department of Public Safety for less than one year. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Electrocuted