Columbus Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Thursday, May 20, 1920
Add to My HeroesCharles B. Harvey
Police Officer Charles Harvey and Police Officer James Stokes were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspected liquor runner at the corner of 5th Avenue and 16th Street.
The suspect produced a handgun and shot both officers. Officer Harvey died at the scene and Officer Stokes died of his wounds two days later.
The suspect fled the scene but was arrested a few days later. He was sentenced to death for the murders and later executed.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed