New York State Department of Correctional Services, New York
End of Watch Monday, April 14, 1941
Add to My HeroesJohn Hartye
Guard John Hartye was shot and killed by three inmates who had smuggled revolvers into Sing Sing State Prison in an attempt to escape from the prison hospital.
After making the escape the convicts encountered Officer James Fagan, of the Ossining Police Department, and another officer. During ensuing shootout Officer Fagan and one of the convicts were shot and killed.
The other two were arrested and convicted of murdering Guard Hartyre, sentenced to death, and both were executed on June 11th, 1942. Neither prisoner was tried for murdering Officer Fagan.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Executed in 1942