Park Policeman Andrew Frederick Hartwick
Topeka City Park Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Thursday, May 19, 1921
Add to My HeroesAndrew Frederick Hartwick
Park Policeman Patrick Hartwick was shot and killed in Ripley Park while attempting to remove three men whom he caught shooting at birds.
Two of the men were arrested but acquitted.
Policeman Hartwick had served with the Topeka City Park Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted