Deputy Sheriff Fred A. Hertrich

Macon County Sheriff's Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, November 17, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Fred A. Hertrich

Deputy Fred Hertrich was shot and killed while working a security detail at a dance.

A fight broke out during the dance and Deputy Hertrich was shot as he attempted to eject one of the subjects. The person who shot him was arrested by the FBI but later released on a technicality.

Deputy Hertrich was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Released