Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, October 27, 1923
Add to My HeroesLawrence C. Hartnett
Patrolman Lawrence C. Hartnett was shot and killed when he and another officer raided an Italian grocery store that was selling illegal alcohol at 914 West Polk Street in Chicago.
When the officers entered, the family who ran the store began pouring the alcohol down a sink to destroy the evidence. A female family member threw scalding water at the officers to delay them. When that failed, a 17-year-old family member opened fire on the officers, killing Patrolman Hartnett and wounding his partner.
The subject was arrested the following day and charged with murder. The 17-year-old, his mother, father, and both grandparents were charged with murder. All five were tried and acquitted. The jury said the boy was defending his home.
Patrolman Hartnett had served with the Chicago Police Department for 4 1/2 years assigned to District 16- Maxwell. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 4 years, 6 months
- Badge 3044
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted