Chief of Police Harry S. Hartman

Columbia Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, April 4, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Harry S. Hartman

Chief Hartman was shot and killed while attempting to serve a mental commitment paper to a man at a house on Union Street at approximately 0900 hours. As Chief Hartman and the man's father approached the home the man opened fire with a .25 caliber revolver, striking the father. Chief Hartman attempted to knock down the door but was struck twice in the abdomen. The suspect was taken into custody by two citizens next to the police station. Chief Hartman was taken to Columbia Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds that afternoon. The father taken to the same hospital in serious condition.

On September 11, 1923, the man, 21, was found not guilty by reason of insanity and committed at the state mental hospital in Fairview where he died on April 15, 1971.

Chief Hartman had been with the agency for three years and was survived by his six children and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
  • Offender Committed