Police Officer Charles David Hartman

Lee's Summit Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Sunday, May 1, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Charles David Hartman

Police Officer Charles Hartman drowned while attempting to rescue a canoeist who was stuck in a tree on the Blue River between Holmes Road and West 143rd Street in Kansas City, Missouri.

The man had climbed into the tree five hours earlier after his canoe capsized during a severe storm that moved through the area. During the rescue attempt Officer Hartman, who was in scuba gear, was struck by a log and knocked unconscious. Other members of the rescue team immediately attempted to rescue him. He was eventually pulled from the river and flown to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Officer Hartman was a member of the Lee's Summit Underwater Rescue and Recovery Team.

Officer Hartman had served with the Lee's Summit Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 8001

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

water rescue