Sergeant Steven M. Shaw

Sergeant Steven M. Shaw

Providence Police Department, Rhode Island

End of Watch Thursday, February 3, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Steven M. Shaw

Sergeant Steven Shaw was shot and killed while searching a home on Benedict Street where a robbery suspect was hiding.

The suspect was hiding in a closet on the home's second floor and shot Sergeant Shaw when he was found. The subject was shot and killed by other officers on the scene.

Sergeant Shaw had served with the Providence Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife.

He was posthumously promoted to Sergeant.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 553

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

building search

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand