United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, July 16, 1927
Add to My HeroesMajor A. Hart
Federal Prohibition Agent Major Hart was killed in an automobile accident while on duty New York state. The accident occurred at 7:00 pm on the State Highway between Buffalo and Rochester. Another car was backing out of a driveway, causing Agent Hart's vehicle to swerve and flip over in a ditch. Agent Hart, who was the passenger, was killed. His partner did not receive any injuries.
Agent Hart was a US Army veteran of the Spanish-American War and WWI. He had served with the Internal Revenue Service - Bureau of Prohibition for four years and was survived by his sister.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location New York