Deputy Sheriff George M. Hart

Deputy Sheriff George M. Hart

Clark County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, November 24, 1912

Add to My Heroes

George M. Hart

Deputy George Hart was shot to death by a railroad worker while he was investigating a shooting at a railroad camp at the corner of Main and Broadway Sunday night, a few minutes after 6 o'clock. The Winchester chief of police was standing nearby and rushed to the deputy's side as he lay dying. “Oh, they've killed me,” Deputy Hart reportedly uttered.

Deputy Hart was shot twice, one bullet struck just below his stomach, severing an artery, and the other struck near his heart. He was carried to the a doctor's office on North Main Street, where he died. Funeral services were held two days later at First Christian Church.

The railroad worker was convicted of murder in January 1913, less than two months after the shooting, and was executed for the crime in the state's electric chair at Eddyville three months later. In February 1913 it was reported that four other suspects were involved in Deputy Hart's killing: one was at large; one was in jail; one was killed resisting arrest; and one was wounded by a deputy and fled, his body was found two weeks.

Deputy Hart was reported to have served as a Clark County Jailor as well as a Deputy Sheriff and he was survived by his wife, daughter, son, and sisters.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed