Police Matron Anna Hart

Police Matron Anna Hart

Hamilton County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, July 24, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Anna Hart

Police Matron Anna Hart was killed after being struck on the head with an iron bedpost at the Hamilton County Jail.

The inmate who struck her was attempting to get her keys in his attempt to escape through the women's ward of the jail.

The suspect was sentenced to death and electrocuted on February 6, 1917.

Matron Hart had served with the Hamilton County Sheriff's Office for six years and is thought to be the first female officer killed in the line of duty in the United States. She was survived by her three sisters and a brother.

She is buried in St. Joseph Cemetery in Cincinnati, Ohio.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Executed

correctional Facility, escape attempt, prisoner custody