Shoal Creek Township Constable's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Thursday, April 13, 1933
Add to My HeroesJohn Wesley Harryman
Constable John Harryman and Detective Harry McGinnis of the Joplin Police Department were killed in a gun battle with the notorious outlaw gang led by Bonnie and Clyde.
Detective McGinnis, Constable Harryman, and several other area officers had gone to their hideout at 34th Street and Oak Ridge Drive to investigate what they thought were bootleggers. Instead, they had stumbled upon Bonnie and Clyde's gang. Both Detective McGinnis and Constable Harryman were shot and killed by the Barrow brothers.
Constable Harryman, who was elected Shoal Creek Township Constable of Newton County in November 1932, was survived by his wife and two children. He is buried in Saginaw Cemetery, Saginaw, Newton County, Missouri.
The Bonnie and Clyde Gang was responsible for the murder of law enforcement officers in four states - Arkansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, and Texas - between 1932 and 1934. Bonnie Parker and Clyde Barrow started their criminal career by robbing banks and quickly became notorious murderers wanted for the murders of nine law enforcement officers.
The two criminals were finally shot and killed in Louisiana when they were ambushed by a task force of Texas and Louisiana officers.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Both shot and killed