Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, April 5, 1942
Add to My HeroesRoger Q. Harriss, Jr.
Patrolman Harriss was killed when a truck struck his patrol motorcycle.
Patrolman Harriss had been with the Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol for six months. He was survived by his wife and three sons.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Friday, April 3, 1942