Patrolman Noah Franklin Harrison

North Platte Police Department, Nebraska

End of Watch Friday, April 21, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Noah Franklin Harrison

Patrolman Noah Harrison succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous morning after stopping to investigate three men working on a vehicle on West 11th Street.

The suspects had stolen 12 sacks of sugar from a freight car. As they were driving away the headlights on their car went out. As Patrolman Harrison approached the car, one of the men shot him in the chest three times. The suspects were apprehended a short time later.

The suspect who shot Patrolman Harrison was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to 99 years in prison. In 1944, his sentence was reduced to 18.5 years in prison.

The other two suspects were convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 10 years in prison.

Patrolman Harrison was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, April 20, 1933
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 99 years