Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, June 8, 1963
Add to My HeroesKenneth W. Harrison
Patrolman Kenneth Harrison was shot and killed while transporting a man and a woman to Gainesville, Texas. He had arrested the man for drunk driving after he came upon the couple' car crashed in a ditch a few miles from Gainesville. The couple were placed in the back seat of his cruiser because he already had another drunk he had arrested in the front seat. As they arrived in Gainesville the man, a 37-year-old Arizona ex-convict, pulled a pistol and shot Patrolman Harrison five times in the back. Patrolman Harrison's car crashed into a feed store one block from the jail, and both the man and the woman, 38, fled into the store. Responding officers exchanged shots with the two before taking them into custody.
Three weeks later the killer's 17-year-old nephew came to the Gainesville Jail and said he wanted to visit his uncle. It was discovered he had a concealed revolver and was planning to attempt to help his uncle escape.
On December 10, 1963, the man was convicted of murder and sentenced to life.
Patrolman Harrison was WWII veteran and Purple Heart recipient. He had served with the Texas Highway Patrol for seven years and was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life